Skip to Content

Center for East European and Russian/Eurasian Studies

This is an archived copy of the 2012-13 catalog. To access the most recent version of the catalog, please visit http://catalogs.uchicago.edu.

text is not valid xhtml!!

Director

  • Victor A. Friedman (on leave 2012-2013)

Interim Director

  • Susan Gal

Associate Director

  • Meredith Clason

Outreach and Campus Programs Coordinator

  • Dana Immertreu

Faculty

  • Helga Anetshofer – Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations and the College
  • Kagan Arik - Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations and the College
  • Howard I. Aronson - Slavic Languages & Literatures and Linguistics (Emeritus)
  • Robert Bird - Slavic Languages & Literatures, Cinema & Media Studies and the College
  • Philip Bohlman – Music and Committee on Jewish Studies
  • John W. Boyer – History and the College
  • Susanne Cohen - Anthropology
  • Robert Dankoff – Near Eastern Languagues & Civilizations (Emeritus)
  • Bill J. Darden - Slavic Languages & Literatures and Linguistics (Emeritus)
  • June P. Farris – Slavic and East European Collections, Regenstein Library
  • Sheila Fitzpatrick – History (Emerita)
  • Cornell Fleischer - Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, History and the College
  • Victor Friedman - Slavic Languages & Literatures, Linguistics and the College
  • Paul Friedrich – Anthropology, Linguistics and Social Thought (Emeritus)
  • Susan Gal – Anthropology, Linguistics and the College
  • Leonid Gavrilov – Center on Aging, NORC
  • Natalia Gavrilova – Population Research Center, NORC
  • Anastasia Giannakidou – Linguistics and the College
  • Thomas Ginsburg – Law School
  • Yaroslav Gorbachov - Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Lenore Grenoble - Slavic Languages & Literatures, Linguistics and the College
  • Jonathan M. Hall – History, Classics and the College
  • Eric P. Hamp – Linguistics, Slavic Languages & Literatures, and Psychology (Emeritus)
  • Hripsime Haroutunian – Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations and the College
  • Faith Hillis – History and the College
  • Angelina Ilieva - Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Norman W. Ingham - Slavic Languages & Literatures (Emeritus)
  • Leyla Ismayilova – School of Social Service Administration
  • Matthew Jesse Jackson - Art History, Visual Arts, and the College
  • Andrew Janco – Human Rights Program
  • Larisa Jašarević – Program in International Studies
  • Walter E. Kaegi – History and the College
  • Hakan Karateke – Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations
  • Kinga Kosmala - Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • James Leitzel - Public Policy Studies and the College
  • Sandra Levy – Slavic and East European Collections, Regenstein Library
  • Ofer Malamud – Harris School of Public Policy Studies
  • Stanislav Markus - Political Science and the College
  • Boris Maslov – Comparative Literature and the College
  • John J. Mearsheimer - Political Science and the College
  • Paul Mendes-Flohr - Divinity School
  • Jason Merchant – Linguistics and the College
  • Martha Merritt – Associate Dean Academic Affairs and Development
  • Michael Murrin – English, Comparative Literature, Divinity School and the College
  • William Nickell – Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Charles Payne – School of Social Services Administration
  • John Perry – Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations (Emeritus)
  • Nada Petkovic-Djordjevic - Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Valentina Pichugin - Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Eric Posner – Law School
  • Marta Ptaszynska - Music
  • Eugene Raikhel - Comparative Human Development and the College
  • Terese Schwartzman – Sociology and Committee on Education
  • Michael Sells - Divinity School
  • Bozena Shallcross - Slavic Languages & Literatures and the College
  • Holly Shissler – Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations
  • Olga Solovieva – Social Thought
  • Lina Steiner - Slavic Languages & Literatures and the College
  • Malynne Sternstein - Slavic Languages & Literatures and the College
  • Ronald Suny - History and Political Science (Emeritus)
  • Natalia Tamarina – School of Medicine
  • Yuri Tsivian – Art History, Slavic, Cinema & Media Studies, Comparative Literature and the College
  • Robert Ward Vishny – The University of Chicago Booth School of Business
  • Bernard Wasserstein – History and the College
  • Susanne Wengle – Political Science
  • Diane P. Wood – Law School
  • John E. Woods – History, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations and the College
  • Tamra Wysocki-Niimi – Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Alan Yu – Linguistics and the College
  • Adam Zagajewski – Social Thought
  • Tara Zahra – History and the College
  • Marvin Zonis – The University of Chicago Booth School of Business (Emeritus)